THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Allium ursinum

Wild Garlic

Pictures of Wild Garlic (Allium ursinum)

Allium ursinum Allium ursinum Allium ursinum Allium ursinum Allium ursinum Allium ursinum Allium ursinum Allium ursinum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Wild Garlic.


Scientific name

Allium ursinum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Bulb single, oblong, about 1 cm thick, covered with a membranous sheath, unraveling into parallel fibers. Stem 15-40 cm high, three-walled, covered at the base by the leaf sheaths. Leaves 2, shorter than the stem, with elliptical lanceolate, pointed and glabrous petioles, the stalk 5-20 cm long. Inflorescence hemispherical. Flower stalks equal to each other, at the base without bracts. Perianth stellate, with white, linear-lanceolate, obtuse or pointed, 8-10 mm long leaflets. Stamens with 1.5-2 times shorter than the perianth filament. The pistil with a column shorter than the perianth. The fruiting box is spherically three-walled, with rather convex heart-shaped lobes. Seeds rounded, red. Flowering April-June[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Allium ursinum by floristic regions[2]:

Allium ursinum



References

[1] Вълев, Ст. & Ив. Асенов. 1964. Флора на Народна Република България, том II. София.

[2] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.


Allium ursinum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net