THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Digitalis viridiflora

Pictures of Digitalis viridiflora

Digitalis viridiflora Digitalis viridiflora Digitalis viridiflora Digitalis viridiflora Digitalis viridiflora Digitalis viridiflora

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Green Foxglove


Scientific name

Digitalis viridiflora Lindley.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Digitalis viridiflora is a herbaceous perennial plant. Stems 40-80 cm high. Corolla 1-2 cm long, greenish-yellow, tubular. Flowering May - June (July)1.


Habitat

Forests in the mountains2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the floristic regions: Znepole Region, The Strandzha, West Frontier Mountains, The Slavianka, The Belasitsa, The Pirin, The Rila, Sredna gora, The Rhodopes and Stara Planina. Between 800 and 2300 m altitude3.

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Digitalis viridiflora by floristic regions4:

Digitalis viridiflora


General distribution

Bulgaria, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, Northern Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia and Turkey. Balkan endemic5.



References

1 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

2 Асенов, Ив. 1995. В: Флора на Република България, том Х, Издателство на БАН, София.

3 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

4 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

5 Асенов, Ив. 1995. В: Флора на Република България, том Х, Издателство на БАН, София.


Digitalis viridiflora на български
© 2008 - 2022 BGflora.net