THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Saxifraga sempervivum

Pictures of Saxifraga sempervivum

Saxifraga sempervivum Saxifraga sempervivum Saxifraga sempervivum Saxifraga sempervivum Saxifraga sempervivum Saxifraga sempervivum Saxifraga sempervivum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Evergreen Saxifrage


Scientific name

Saxifraga sempervivum K. Koch.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant forming loose cushions or mats. Outer rosette leaves usually 5–15 × 1.5–2.5 mm, linear-oblong to oblanceolate, acute, greyish-green, rigid to rather soft, with narrow hyaline margins, ciliate only at the base. Flowering stems 6–15 cm, glandular-pubescent, reddish-purple, with 10–15 cauline leaves usually less than 10 mm long. Inflorescence a spike-like raceme with 6–16 flowers, nodding in bud and at early anthesis, erect in fruit; cauline leaves and bracts reddish-purple with green tips. Calyx usually densely glandular-pubescent, deep reddish-purple; sepals acute to subacute, glandular-ciliate. Petals 2.5–3 × 1–2 mm, somewhat shorter than the sepals, reddish-purple, entire or crenulate at the apex. Beaks of capsule very short, not exserted from the calyx.[1]


Habitat

In rock crevices, on limestone, in the mountain and alpine belt.[2]


Distribution in Bulgaria

The Slavyanka, Pirin, Rila, Western and Middle Rhodope Mountains, between 400 and 1800 m altitude.[3]


General distribution

Bulgaria, Serbia, Northern Macedonia, Greece, Albania and Turkey (Asia Minor).[4]



References

[1] Botany.cz - SAXIFRAGA SEMPERVIVUM K. Koch..

[2] Кузманов, Б. 1970. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.

[3] Кузманов, Б. 1970. Пос. източник.

[4] Marhold, K. (2011): Saxifragaceae – In: Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. (CC BY-SA 3.0).


Saxifraga sempervivum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2021 BGflora.net