THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Asperula aristata

Southern Squinancywort

Pictures of Asperula aristata (Southern Squinancywort)

Asperula aristata Asperula aristata Asperula aristata Asperula aristata Asperula aristata Asperula aristata Asperula aristata Asperula aristata

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Southern Squinancywort.


Scientific name

Asperula aristata L. f.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Asperula aristata is a perennial herbaceous plant.

The stems are 10 to 60 cm long.

Corolla 4-lobed 5.5-9 mm long, funnel-shaped or tubular-funnel-shaped, purple, greenish-purple or pale yellow-red.

Flowering June-August1.


Habitat

Stony and rocky places, on calcareous and silicate terrain, from the plains to the high mountain belt2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Northeastern Bulgaria, Predbalkan, Middle and Eastern Stara Planina (southern slopes), Znepole region, Western border mountains, Strumska valley (north to Zemen station), Belasitsa, Slavyanka, Pirin, Rila, Rhodopes, Tundzha Hilly Plane; from 200 to 2800 meters altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Asperula aristata



References

1 Анчев, М. 1989. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том IX, изтаделство на БАН.

2 Анчев, М. 1989. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том IX, изтаделство на БАН.

3 Анчев, М. 1989. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том IX, изтаделство на БАН.

4 Cynanchica aristata (L.f.) P.Caputo & Del Guacchio | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Asperula aristata на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net