THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Mespilus germanica

Medlar

Pictures of Mespilus germanica (Medlar)

Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica Mespilus germanica

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Medlar.


Scientific name

Mespilus germanica L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree or shrub high up to 3 m. Flowering May-June.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Only in the The Strandzha floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Mespilus germanica на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2019 BGflora.net