THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Clematis alpina

Pictures of Clematis alpina

Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina Clematis alpina

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Alpine Clematis


Scientific name

Clematis alpina (L.) Mill.


Conservation status and threats

The species is PROTECTED in Bulgaria by the Biodiversity Act - it is prohibited to "picking, collecting, cutting, uprooting or any other manner of destruction of specimens in their natural range in the wild", as well as "possession, keeping, movement, transport, export, trade and offering for sale or exchange of specimens taken in the wild". These bans apply to "all stages of life of the plants"1.


Description and identification

Deciduous vine.

The stem is 1 - 2 m long.

Flowers with spatulate staminodes.

Sepals 4 (rarely 5), 2-3 (5) cm long, lanceolate, bluish-violet or dark blue, less often white or pink, outside short-hairy, with a narrow white felt edge.

Flowering June-July2.


Habitat

Rocky and stony places and in coniferous forests in the mountain belt3.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Western Stara Planina (Berkovsko), Vitosha region (Vitosha Reznovete and Kuminite), Rila (Belmeken peak), Western Rhodopes (Yadenitsa, Kurtovo, Yundola and Beglika river valleys)4.


General distribution

Northern, Central and Southern Europe5.


References

1 Bulgarian Biodiversity Act in english.

2 Маркова, М. 1970. В: Флора на Република България, том ІV, София.

3 Маркова, М. 1970. В: Флора на Република България, том ІV, София.

4 Маркова, М. 1970. В: Флора на Република България, том ІV, София.

5 Маркова, М. 1970. В: Флора на Република България, том ІV, София.


Clematis alpina на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net