THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Althaea cannabina

Pictures of Althaea cannabina

Althaea cannabina Althaea cannabina Althaea cannabina Althaea cannabina Althaea cannabina Althaea cannabina Althaea cannabina

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Palm-leaf Marshmallow


Scientific name

Althaea cannabina L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Althaea cannabina is an herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering June-September1.


Habitat

Dry grassy and stony places, in scrub and roadsides, in plains, foothills and mountains2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country to 1000 m altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Althaea cannabina



References

1 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, Издателство на БАН, София.

2 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. Пос. източник.

3 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. Пос. източник.

4 Althaea cannabina L.| Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Althaea cannabina на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net