THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Tulipa rhodopea

Rhodope Tulip

Pictures of Tulipa rhodopea

Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea Tulipa rhodopea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Rhodope Tulip.


Scientific name

Tulipa rhodopea (Velen.) Velen.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria. Critically Endangered[1].


Description and identification

Perennial herb. Bulbs ovoid, with reddish brown tunics. Stems 25–45 cm, erect, glabrous, leafy. Leaves 3–4, elliptic-lanceolate, undulate, glaucous. Perianth-segments 3–7 X 1.5–3.5 cm, obovate, acute or subacute at apex, red (somewhat dark), pruinose on the outer face, with a black basal blotch inside, surrounded by a narrow yellow band. Capsule ovoid, about 3 cm long. Flowering April-May, fr. VI–VI. Reproduction by seeds and bulbs[2].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Rhodopi Mts (central – near Asenovgrad town); at 500–800 m altitude[3].


General distribution

Bulgaria[4].



References

[1] Dimitar Peev & Sonya Tsoneva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[2] Dimitar Peev & Sonya Tsoneva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[3] Dimitar Peev & Sonya Tsoneva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[4] Dimitar Peev & Sonya Tsoneva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.


Tulipa rhodopea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net