THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Stachys recta

Stiff Hedgenettle

Pictures of Stachys recta (Stiff Hedgenettle)

Stachys recta Stachys recta Stachys recta Stachys recta Stachys recta Stachys recta Stachys recta Stachys recta

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Stiff Hedgenettle.


Scientific name

Stachys recta L. (s. l.)


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Stachys recta is a perennial herbaceous plant. Height 0.15 to 1 m. Flowering May-August1.


Habitat

Dry, grassy places2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country; from 100 to 1500 meters meters altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Stachys recta



References

1 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

2 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

3 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

4 Stachys recta L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science


Stachys recta на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net