THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vicia pannonica

Pictures of Vicia pannonica

Vicia pannonica Vicia pannonica Vicia pannonica Vicia pannonica Vicia pannonica Vicia pannonica Vicia pannonica

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Hungarian Vetch


Scientific name

Vicia pannonica Crantz.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Annual herbaceous plant. Stem 10 to 60 cm high, rarely up to 150 cm erect or ascending, climbing, branched from the base, polygonal, with some darkly colored longitudinal ribs, 2 - 2.2 mm thick. Leaves pinnate, apex with a simple or branched tendrils. Leaflets (4) 7 - 9 (10) pairs, linear, oblong, elliptical to obovate, obtuse at the apex, deeply incised, serrated or nearly tridentate, of both surfaces with densely white hairs, green to gray-green, 8 - 30 mm long and 2 - 7 mm wide. Stipules 2.5 - 3 (4) mm long, uniform, ovate-elliptic, lower sometimes bipartite, arrow-shaped, with a dark round spot, entire, glabrous. Flowers in 2 - 5 in short clustered inflorescences, in the axils of the leaves, shorter than the leaves, located along the stem, rarely single. Flower pedicels 2 - 3 mm long, densely pubescent. Calyx up to 10 mm long, tubular to bell-shaped, slightly asymmetrically beveled at the base, with long hairs; its lobes linearly acuminate, almost equal to each other. Corolla 14 - 20 mm long. The banner up to 12 mm wide, obovate, incised at the top, considerably longer than the wings and the keel, yellowish, yellow-brown or purple, on the dorsal side with long hairs. The wings are ovate-elliptic, longer than the keel, yellowish, yellow-brown or purple, glabrous. The keel is ovoid-elliptical, glabrous. Beans 2 - 3.5 cm long and 7 - 11 mm wide, oblong-rhombic, pointedly curled at the top, flattened, yellow-brown, densely long pubescent, with 2 - 8 seeds. Seeds 3 - 4 mm in diameter, lenticular-globose, velvety black, smooth1.


Habitat

Grassy areas and shrubs2, weeds in the fields, most often in cereals, less often in trench crops3.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Across the country from sea level to 1500 meters altitude4.


General distribution

Central, Southern and Eastern Europe, Southwest Asia, Caucasus5.



References

1 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, издателство на БАН, София.

2 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

3 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, издателство на БАН, София.

4 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, издателство на БАН, София.

5 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, издателство на БАН, София.


Vicia pannonica на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2021 BGflora.net