THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Trifolium strictum

Pictures of Trifolium strictum

Trifolium strictum Trifolium strictum Trifolium strictum Trifolium strictum Trifolium strictum Trifolium strictum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Upright Clover


Scientific name

Trifolium strictum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Trifolium strictum is a annual herbaceous plant, 3-20 cm high. Stipules and leaflet on the edge with short glandular hairs. The flowers are pink. Flowering April - June1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the floristic regions: Predbalkan (Western), Stara Planina (Eastern), Sredna Gora (western), Znepole region, Western border mountains, Sofia region, Vitosha region, Struma Valley, Rhodopes, Thracian lowland, Tundzha hilly plain, Strandzha and Black Sea coast (South); from 0 to 800 meters above sea level2.

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Trifolium strictum by floristic regions3:

Trifolium strictum


Habitat

In dry and moderately moist grassy places, in meadows and pastures in the lowlands and foothills4.



References

1 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

2 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

3 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

4 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, Издателство на БАН, София.


Trifolium strictum на български
© 2021 BGflora.net