THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Amorpha fruticosa

Desert False Indigo

Pictures of Amorpha fruticosa

Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa Amorpha fruticosa

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Desert False Indigo.


Scientific name

Amorpha fruticosa L.


Description and identification

Shrubs.

Stems 2-5 m.

Flowering May-July1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Across the country from sea level to 1200 m altitude2.


General distribution

Native in North America3.



References

1 Ана Петрова, Владимир Владимиров, Валери Георгиев. 2012. Инвазивни видове растения в България, Институт за биорзанообразие и екоситемни изследвания, София.

2 Ана Петрова, Владимир Владимиров, Валери Георгиев. 2012. Инвазивни видове растения в България, Институт за биорзанообразие и екоситемни изследвания, София.

3 Ана Петрова, Владимир Владимиров, Валери Георгиев. 2012. Инвазивни видове растения в България, Институт за биорзанообразие и екоситемни изследвания, София.


Amorpha fruticosa на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net