THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vaccinium myrtillus

Common Bilberry

Pictures of Vaccinium myrtillus (Common Bilberry)

Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus Vaccinium myrtillus

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Common Bilberry.


Scientific name

Vaccinium myrtillus L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous shrub. Stem is to 40 cm high. Flowering May-August [Delipavlov, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Stara Planina, The Rhodopes, Vitosha Region, West Frontier Mountains, The Belasitsa, The Slavianka, The Pirin, The Rila and Znepole Region [Delopavlov, 2003].



Vaccinium myrtillus на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban