THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Juniperus sibirica

Alpine Juniper

Pictures of Juniperus sibirica

Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica Juniperus sibirica

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Alpine Juniper.


Scientific name

Juniperus sibirica Burgsd.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Low, lying to the ground and densely branched shrub. The leaves are needle-shaped, bluish-green, pointed, 4-8 mm long and 1-2 mm wide, densely arranged on the branches. The galbula with a diameter of 7-8 mm, when ripe black-bluish and with a resinous bitter-sweet taste[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the Vitosha, Rila, Pirin, Stara Planina, Western and Middle Rhodopes, Osogovo and Western Border Mountains; from 1900 to 2400 meters above sea level[2].


References

[1] Стоянов, Н. & Б. Китанов. 1966. Високопланинските растения в България. Изд. "Наука и изкуство". София.

[2] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.


Juniperus sibirica на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2019 BGflora.net