THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Ecbalium elaterium

Squirting Cucumber

Pictures of Ecbalium elaterium

Ecbalium elaterium Ecbalium elaterium Ecbalium elaterium Ecbalium elaterium Ecbalium elaterium Ecbalium elaterium

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Squirting Cucumber.


Scientific name

Ecbalium elaterium A. Rich.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. The stems are long up to 60 cm. Flowering June - July.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Danubian Plain, Znepole Region, The Pirin (south), The Rhodopes (east), Thracian Plane, The Tundzha Hilly Plane and The Black Sea coast. Up to 400 m above see level [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Ecbalium elaterium на български
© 2009 - 2018 BGflora.net