THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Petasites albus

Pictures of Petasites albus

Petasites albus Petasites albus Petasites albus Petasites albus Petasites albus Petasites albus Petasites albus

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

White Butterbur


Scientific name

Petasites albus (L.) Gaertn.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Petasites albus is an herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering April-June1.


Habitat

Through wet riverine and streamside places and wet upland meadows, in the mountains (rarely carried downstream to the lowlands)2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the following floristic regions: Stara Planina, Sredna gora, West Frontier Mountains, Vitosha Region, The Rila, The Pirin, The Belasitsa, The Slavianka, The Rhodopes; between 800 and 1800 (2100) meters altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Petasites albus



References

1 Кузманов, Б. 2012. В: Флора на Република България, том XII, изтаделство на БАН.

2 Кузманов, Б. 2012. В: Флора на Република България, том XII, изтаделство на БАН.

3 Кузманов, Б. 2012. В: Флора на Република България, том XII, изтаделство на

4 Petasites albus (L.) Gaertn. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Petasites albus на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net