THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Arum maculatum

Adam and Eve

Pictures of Arum maculatum

Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum Arum maculatum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Adam and Eve.


Scientific name

Arum maculatum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Flowering April-May. Height up to 30 cm1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Widespread throughout the country from sea level to 1800 m altitude2.



References

1 Маркова, М. 1995. Във: Флора на Република България, том Х, София.

2 Маркова, М. 1995.


Arum maculatum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net