THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Polygonum maritimum

Sea Knotweed

Pictures of Polygonum maritimum (Sea Knotweed)

Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum Polygonum maritimum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Sea Knotweed.


Scientific name

Polygonum maritimum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Polygonum maritimum is a perennial herbaceous plant. Flowering July-September1.


Habitat

Coastal sands and gravel areas2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

The Black Sea coast3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Polygonum maritimum



References

1 Асенов, Ив. 1966. Във: Флора на Народна Република България, том III, издателство на БАН, София.

2 Асенов, Ив. 1966. Пос. източник.

3 Асенов, Ив. 1966. Пос. източник.

4 Polygonum maritimum L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Polygonum maritimum на български
© 2024 BGflora.net