THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Gentiana asclepiadea

Willow Gentian

Pictures of Gentiana asclepiadea (Willow Gentian)

Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea Gentiana asclepiadea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Willow Gentian.


Scientific name

Gentiana asclepiadea L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Gentiana asclepiadea is a perennial herbaceous plant. Flowering July-October1.


Habitat

Shrubs, grassy and wooded areas2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Gentiana asclepiadea by floristic regions3:

Gentiana asclepiadea


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Gentiana asclepiadea



References

1 Кожухаров, С & А. Петрова. 1982. Флора на Народна Република България, том VIII, София.

2 Кожухаров, С & А. Петрова. 1982.

3 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov, R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation, Sofia.

4 Gentiana asclepiadea L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Gentiana asclepiadea на български
© 2023 BGflora.net