THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Euphorbia nicaeensis

Pictures of Euphorbia nicaeensis

Euphorbia nicaeensis Euphorbia nicaeensis Euphorbia nicaeensis Euphorbia nicaeensis Euphorbia nicaeensis Euphorbia nicaeensis Euphorbia nicaeensis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Nice spurge


Scientific name

Euphorbia nicaeensis All.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Euphorbia nicaeensis is an herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering May-July1.


Habitat

Stony and rocky places, from dry grassy places, adventitiously by fields and roads; exclusively on calcareous soil2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country, with the exception of the floristic regions of Western and Central Stara Planina, Western Border Mountains, Belasitsa, Slavyanka, Pirin, Rhodope and Strandzha to 800 m altitude3.


General distribution

Central (eastern parts), South and South-East Europe, South-West Asia, Caucasus4:



References

1 Кузманов, Б. 1979. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VІІ, София.

2 Кузманов, Б. 1979. Пос. източник.

3 Кузманов, Б. 1979. Пос. източник.

4 Кузманов, Б. 1979. Пос. източник.


Euphorbia nicaeensis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net