THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Calystegia sepium

Hedge Bindweed

Pictures of Calystegia sepium (Hedge Bindweed)

Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium Calystegia sepium

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Hedge Bindweed.


Scientific name

Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Calystegia sepium is a perennial herbaceous plant. Bracteoles up to 15 (20) mm wide1.


Habitat

Through coastal forests and scrub and grassy places, past gardens and courtyards, in the lowlands and foothills2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country to 1000 m altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Calystegia sepium



References

1 Кузманов, Б. 1982. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VIIІ, Издателство на БАН, София.

2 Кузманов, Б. 1982.

3 Кузманов, Б. 1982.

4 Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Calystegia sepium на български
© 2024 BGflora.net