THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Campanula sibirica

Pictures of Campanula sibirica

Campanula sibirica Campanula sibirica Campanula sibirica Campanula sibirica Campanula sibirica Campanula sibirica Campanula sibirica

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Siberian Bellflower


Scientific name

Campanula sibirica L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Campanula sibirica is an herbaceous biennial or perennial plant. Roots thickened, carrot-shaped, sometimes lignified. Stems erect, purplish, cylindrical, 20-70 cm tall, multi-branched; branches upright, slender, white hirsute. Basal and lower cauline leaves 5-8 × 1-3 cm, white hirsute, with long winged petiole; blade oblong or elliptic, sparsely crenate; upper cauline leaves sessile, ± amplexicaul, linear-lanceolate, entire. Flowers pendent in narrow terminal panicles on main stems and branches; pedicels 2-8 mm, longer than linear bracts. Hypanthium glabrous, obconic; calyx lobes linear-subulate, 3-4 mm, nearly 1 mm wide at base, margin setose; reflexed appendices ovate-oblong or ovate-lanceolate, slightly shorter than hypanthium, margin setose. Corolla pale blue-purple, sometimes nearly white, narrowly campanulate, 9-12 mm, inside sparsely pubescent; lobes ovate-deltoid, 1/3-1/2 as long as tube. Style equal to or slightly shorter than corolla; stigma 3-fid. Capsule obconic, ca. 4 × 3 mm. Seeds elliptic, ca. 1 mm. Flowering June-August1.


Habitat

On dry stony and rocky, mostly calcareous terrains, on shallow and eroded soils, in hilly plains, foothills and mountains2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Campanula sibirica by floristic regions3:

Campanula sibirica

Grows between 0 and 1100 meters above sea level4.


General distribution

Map of general distribution5:

Campanula sibirica



References

1 Campanula sibirica L. in Flora of China @ efloras.org .

2 Анчев, М. 2012. В: Флора на Република България, том XII, изтаделство на БАН.

3 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov, R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation, Sofia.

4 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov, R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation, Sofia.

5 Campanula sibirica L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Campanula sibirica на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net