THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Cirsium canum

Queen Anne's Thistle

Pictures of Cirsium canum

Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum Cirsium canum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Queen Anne's Thistle.


Scientific name

Cirsium canum (L.) All.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Height 0.5 to 1 m. Flowering June-September1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country from 500 to 2000 m altitude2.


General distribution

Map of general distribution3:

Cirsium canum



References

1 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

2 Маркова, М. 1995.

6 Cirsium canum (L.) All. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Cirsium canum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net