THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Solanum nigrum

European Black Nightshade

Pictures of Solanum nigrum

Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum Solanum nigrum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

European Black Nightshade.


Scientific name

Solanum nigrum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Annual herbaceous plant. Height up 15-150 cm. Flowering June-September1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country from sea level to 1200 m altitude2.



References

1 Андреев, Н. 1989. В: Флора на Н. Р. България, том IX, издателство на БАН, София.

2 Андреев, Н. 1989. В: Флора на Н. Р. България, том IX, издателство на БАН, София.


Solanum nigrum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net