THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Saxifraga stellaris

Starry Saxifrage

Pictures of Saxifraga stellaris (Starry Saxifrage)

Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris Saxifraga stellaris

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Starry Saxifrage.


Scientific name

Saxifraga stellaris L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. The petals with two yellow spots in their lower part. Flowering July-September1.


Habitat

By mountain streams and creeks, on peaty and marshy meadows in the alpine belt2:


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the Central and Western Balkan Mountains, Vitosha, Western Border Mountains, Belasitsa, Pirin, Rila, Western Rhodopes, between 1800 and 2500 meters altitude3.


Native general distribution

Europe (except the extreme southern parts), Siberia, the Arctic, North America4.



References

1 Кузманов, Б. 1970. В: Флора на Н. Р. Република България, том ІV, София.

2 Кузманов, Б. 1970.

3 Кузманов, Б. 1970.

4 Кузманов, Б. 1970.


Saxifraga stellaris на български
© 2022 BGflora.net