THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Saxifraga rotundifolia

Round-leaved Saxifrage

Pictures of Saxifraga rotundifolia (Round-leaved Saxifrage)

Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia Saxifraga rotundifolia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Round-leaved Saxifrage.


Scientific name

Saxifraga rotundifolia L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Height up to 0.7 m. The basal leaves with long petiole. The flowers are white with red dots inside. Flowering May-September1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the floristic regions: Stara Planina, Znepol region, Vitosha region, Western border mountains, Belasitsa, Slavyanka, Pirin, Rila, Rhodopes, Tundzha hilly plain; up to 2700 m altitude2.



References

1 Стоянов Н., Б. Стефанов & Б. Китанов. 1966. Флора на България. Наука и изкуство. София.

2 Кузманов, Б. 1970. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том ІV, София.


Saxifraga rotundifolia на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2018 - 2021 BGflora.net