THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Saxifraga paniculata

Pictures of Saxifraga paniculata

Saxifraga paniculata Saxifraga paniculata Saxifraga paniculata

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Alpine Saxifrage


Scientific name

Saxifraga paniculata Mill.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Height in flowering 12 - 30 cm. Flowering May - August.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Stara Planina (middle and west), The Rhodopes (middle and west), Vitosha Region, The Pirin, Znepole Region, West Frontier Mountains.


General distribution

Europe and North America.



Saxifraga paniculata на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2018 BGflora.net