THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Populus alba

Abele

Pictures of Populus alba

Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba Populus alba

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Abele.


Scientific name

Populus alba L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree high up to 35 m. Leaves with white bottom side. Flowering March-April [Delipavlov & al, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 0 and 1000 m altitude. [Delipavlov & al., 2003].


General distribution

Map of distribution in Europe[1]:

Populus alba



Sources

[1] Caudullo, G., de Rigo, D., 2016. Populus alba in Europe: distribution, habitat, usage and threats. In: San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., Mauri, A. (Eds.), European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. Publ. Off. EU, Luxembourg, pp. e010368+.


Populus alba на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2017 BGflora.net

ban