THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Dictamnus albus

Burning-bush

Pictures of Dictamnus albus (Burning-bush)

Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Burning-bush, False Dittany, White Dittany, and Gas-plant.


Scientific name

Dictamnus albus L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Height 20 - 80 cm. Flowering May - July.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Dictamnus albus by floristic regions[1]:

Dictamnus albus



References

[1] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.


Dictamnus albus на български
© 2007 - 2020 BGflora.net