THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Spiraea × vanhouttei

Pictures of Spiraea × vanhouttei

Spiraea × vanhouttei Spiraea × vanhouttei Spiraea × vanhouttei Spiraea × vanhouttei Spiraea × vanhouttei Spiraea × vanhouttei Spiraea × vanhouttei

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Vanhoutte Spirea


Scientific name

Spiraea × vanhouttei (Briot) Carrière


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Spiraea × vanhouttei is a deciduous shrub, 0.8 to 2 m tall. Flowering April-May1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In parks and gardens across the country2.



References

1 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

2 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Пос. източник.


Spiraea × vanhouttei на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net