THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Sorbus aria

Whitebeam

Pictures of Sorbus aria

Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria Sorbus aria

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Whitebeam.


Scientific name

Sorbus aria Crantz


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Sorbus aria is a shrub or tree , 3 to 12 m high. Flowering May-June2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the semi-mountainous and mountainous areas4.


General distribution

Europe5.


Taxonomic notes

-



References

1 Tenyo Meshinev. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

2 Tenyo Meshinev. 2015.

3 Tenyo Meshinev. 2015.

4 Tenyo Meshinev. 2015.

5 Tenyo Meshinev. 2015

6 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, издателство на БАН, София


Sorbus aria на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2022 BGflora.net