THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Dryas octopetala

Mountain avens

Pictures of Dryas octopetala (Mountain avens)

Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala Dryas octopetala

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Mountain avens.


Scientific name

Dryas octopetala L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Mountain avens is a chamaephyte, small, evergreen shrub with creeping, strongly branched stems, up to 50 cm long, densely caespitose. The flowers have eight white petals. Flowering June-August[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Rila, Pirin, Slavyanka Mts., Central Balkan Range, from 1570 up to 2800 m alt[2].



References

[1] Veska Roussakova. 2015. Mountain communities of Dryas octopetala.In: Red Data Book of Bulgaria, vol. 3.

[2] Veska Roussakova. Mountain communities of Dryas octopetala.In: Red Data Book of Bulgaria, vol. 3.


Dryas octopetala на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net