THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Amygdalus communis

Almond

Pictures of Amygdalus communis

Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis Amygdalus communis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Almond.


Scientific name

Amygdalus communis L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

small deciduous tree. Height 4 to 8 m.1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In florisic regions: The Danubian Plain, North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Predbalkan, Stara Planina, Znepole Region, The Struma Valley, Thracian Plane, The Tundzha Hilly Plane, The Black Sea coast2.


General distribution

Map of general distribution3:

Amygdalus communis



References

1 Китанов, Б. 1986. Културните растения в България, издателство "Наука и изкуство", София.

2 Маркова, М. 1995.

6 Amygdalus communis (L.) All. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Amygdalus communis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net