THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Aconitum lycoctonum

Wolfsbane

Pictures of Aconitum lycoctonum

Aconitum lycoctonum Aconitum lycoctonum Aconitum lycoctonum Aconitum lycoctonum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Wolfsbane.


Scientific name

Aconitum lycoctonum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Aconitum lycoctonum is a perennial herbaceous plant, 60—140 cm. The flowers are yellow. Flowering June-September[1].


Habitat

On rocky and rocky sunny slopes, by streams, in forests and bushes[2].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Northeastern Bulgaria (Tutrakan), Predbalkan, Stara Planina, Sofia region (Lyulin mountain), Znepol region (Konyavska mountain, Paramun, Rui), Vitosha region (Vitosha mountain), Slavyanka, Pirin, Rila, Sredna gora (Western - Ihtiman region), Western and Middle Rhodopes, from 650 to 2400 m altitude, as an exception lower (107 m above sea level - Tutrakan)[3].


References

[1] Пенев, Ив. & М. Симеоновски. 1970. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том IV, София.

[2] Пенев, Ив. & М. Симеоновски. 1970. Пос. източник.

[3] Пенев, Ив. & М. Симеоновски. 1970. Пос. източник.


Aconitum lycoctonum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2021 BGflora.net