THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Portulaca oleracea

Common Purslane

Pictures of Portulaca oleracea

Portulaca oleracea Portulaca oleracea Portulaca oleracea Portulaca oleracea Portulaca oleracea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Common Purslane.


Scientific name

Portulaca oleracea L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annual plant. The stem is long up to 0.5 m (Delipavlov et al., 2003).


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions (Delipavlov et al., 2003).



Portulaca oleracea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2010 - 2018 BGflora.net