THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Sorghum halepense

Pictures of Sorghum halepense

Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Johnson grass


Scientific name

Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Sorghum halepense is an herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering June-August1.


Habitat

Dry grassy and stony places, in scrub and roadsides, in plains, foothills and mountains2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country to 1000 m altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Sorghum halepense



References

1 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, Издателство на БАН, София.

2 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. Пос. източник.

3 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. Пос. източник.

4 Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.| Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Sorghum halepense на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net