THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Glaucium flavum

Yellow Hornpoppy

Pictures of Glaucium flavum (Yellow Hornpoppy)

Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum Glaucium flavum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Yellow Hornpoppy.


Scientific name

Glaucium flavum Crantz.


Conservation status and threats

Partly PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. The stem is 20-50 cm high. Flowering May-July [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Black Sea coast, The Tundzha Hilly Plane, The Danubian Plain, North-Eastern Bulgaria and Sofia Region [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Glaucium flavum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2012 - 2018 BGflora.net

ban