THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Epilobium tetragonum

Square-stalked Willowherb

Pictures of Epilobium tetragonum (Square-stalked Willowherb)

Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum Epilobium tetragonum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Square-stalked Willowherb.


Scientific name

Epilobium tetragonum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Epilobium tetragonum is a perennial herbaceous plant1.


Habitat

Along streams and creeks, swamps and lakes, through moist, lighted forests and clearings, in moist and grassy places; along forest roads, ditches and ravines, from the lowlands to the mountain belt2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Black Sea Coast (Southern), Pre-Balkan, Stara Planina, Sofia and Vitoshki regions, Pirin, Sredna Gora (Western, Lozenska Planina), Middle and Eastern Rhodopes, Thracian Lowland, Tundzhan hilly plain, Strandzha, to 1400 m altitude3.



References

1 Ганчев, Ив. 1979. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VII, Издателство на БАН, София.

2 Ганчев, Ив. 1979.

3 Ганчев, Ив. 1979.


Epilobium tetragonum на български
© 2024 BGflora.net