THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Asparagus acutifolius

Wild Asparagus

Pictures of Asparagus acutifolius (Wild Asparagus)

Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius Asparagus acutifolius

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Wild Asparagus.


Scientific name

Asparagus acutifolius L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Asparagus acutifolius is a perennial herbaceous plant. Phylloclades acuminate, rounded, prickly, almost equal, 5-10 mm long, up to 0.5 mm thick, hard. Flowering August-September1.


Habit

Shrubs and forests2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Native in Bulgaria in the next floristic regions: Black Sea Coast, Strandzha, Eastern Rhodopes, Struma River Valley; from 0 to 1000 meters altitude3.


General distribution

Mediterranean4.

Map of general distribution5 (green - native distribution):

Asparagus acutifolius



References

1 Вълев, Ст. 1964. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том II, изтаделство на БАН.

2 Вълев, Ст. 1964.

3 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

4 Вълев, Ст. 1964.

5 Asparagus acutifolius L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Asparagus acutifolius на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2022 BGflora.net