THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Allium victorialis

Pictures of Allium victorialis

Allium victorialis Allium victorialis Allium victorialis Allium victorialis Allium victorialis Allium victorialis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Alpine Leek


Scientific name

Allium victorialis L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Allium victorialis is a perennial herbaceous plant. Bulb solitary or clustered, subcylindric; tunic grayish brown to blackish brown, reticulate. Leaves 2 or 3; petiole 2-10 cm; leaf blade oblanceolate-elliptic to elliptic, 8-12 × 3-9.5 cm, base cuneate to broadly so, gradually narrowed into petiole, decurrent, apex acute or acuminate. Scape 25-80 cm, terete, covered with leaf sheaths for 1/4-1/2 its length. Spathe 2-valved, persistent. Umbel globose. Pedicels 2-4 × as long as perianth, ebracteolate. Perianth white or slightly tinged with green, very rarely tinged with red; outer segments boat-shaped, 4-5 × 1.5-2 mm, apex obtuse; inner ones elliptic-ovate, (4.5-)5-6 × 2-3 mm, apex obtuse, usually denticulate. Filaments 1.3-2 × as long as perianth segments, connate at base and adnate to perianth segments; outer ones subulate; inner ones narrowly triangular, wider, 1-1.5 mm wide at base. Ovary constricted at base into a stipe ca. 1 mm; ovules 1 per locule1.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the mountains Stara Planina, Vitosha, Rila and Pirin, where it grows over 2000 m above sea level2.


Habitat

Rocky alpine meadows3.



References

1 Allium victorialis - Flora of China.

2 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

3 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.


Allium victorialis на български
© 2021 BGflora.net