THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Allium scorodoprasum

Rocambole

Pictures of Allium scorodoprasum

Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum Allium scorodoprasum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Rocambole, Sand leek.


Scientific name

Allium scorodoprasum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Height 0,3 to 0,8 m. The leaves are flat, up to 1 cm wide. The inflorescence with flowers and bulbils. Flowering May-June1.


Habitat

Grassy places, meadows and bushes2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Across the country from sea level to 1000 meters altitude3.


General distribution

Western and Central Europe, Northern Italy, Ukraine, Russia, the Balkans, the Caucasus, Asia Minor, Syria4.



References

1 Делипавлов, Д., И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

2 Делипавлов & кол., 2003. Пос. източник.

3 Делипавлов & кол., 2003. Пос. източник.

4 Вълев, Ст. & Ив. Асенов. 1964. Флора на Народна Република България, том II. София.


Allium scorodoprasum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2021 BGflora.net