THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Origanum vulgare

Oregano

Pictures of Origanum vulgare (Oregano)

Origanum vulgare Origanum vulgare Origanum vulgare Origanum vulgare Origanum vulgare Origanum vulgare Origanum vulgare

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Oregano.


Scientific name

Origanum vulgare L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Height 30-90 cm. Flowering June - September.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country - between 0 and 1700 m a.s.l. [Assyov & al., 2006].



Origanum vulgare на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2019 BGflora.net