THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Melittis melissophyllum

Pictures of Melittis melissophyllum

Melittis melissophyllum Melittis melissophyllum Melittis melissophyllum Melittis melissophyllum Melittis melissophyllum Melittis melissophyllum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Bastard Balm


Scientific name

Melittis melissophyllum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 0,7 m high. Corolla 25-45 mm long. Flowering May-August [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions, 0-1500 meters altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Melittis melissophyllum на български
© 2018 BGflora.net

ban