THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Melissa officinalis

Pictures of Melissa officinalis

Melissa officinalis Melissa officinalis Melissa officinalis Melissa officinalis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Lemon balm


Scientific name

Melissa officinalis L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. High up to 1,5 m [Delipavlov & al. 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country. Up to 1200 m above see level [Delipavlov & al. 2003].


Notes

Medical plant.



Melissa officinalis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2009 - 2019 BGflora.net