THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Ajuga pyramidalis

Pyramidal Bugle

Pictures of Ajuga pyramidalis (Pyramidal Bugle)

Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis Ajuga pyramidalis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Pyramidal Bugle.


Scientific name

Ajuga pyramidalis L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Height 10 to 25 cm (4 to 9.8 in). Bracts are violet and almost twice as long as the flowers. The inflorescence have a pyramidal shape. Flowering May-August[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Ajuga pyramidalis by floristic regions[2]:

Ajuga pyramidalis

Between 1200 and 2400 m altitude[3].


General distribution

Albania, Austria with Liechtenstein, Belgium with Luxembourg, Great Britain, Baltic states (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania) and Kaliningrad region, Bulgaria, Belarus, Former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Denmark with Bornholm, Finland with Ahvenanmaa, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Spain, Iceland, Italy, Former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Ukraine[4].


References

[1] Стоянов, Н. & Б. Китанов. 1966. Високопланинските растения в България. Изд. "Наука и изкуство", София.

[2] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

[3] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

[4] The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Ajuga pyramidalis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2019 BGflora.net