THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Gentiana lutea

Great yellow Gentian

Pictures of Gentiana lutea (Great yellow Gentian)

Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea Gentiana lutea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Great yellow Gentian.


Scientific name

Gentiana lutea L.


Conservation status and threats

The species is PROTECTED by the law in Bulgaria.

Listed in the Red Data Book of Bulgaria to the category "Endangered"[1].


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant with thick, vertical rhizome and sterile shoots. Stems 50–80 cm high, solitary or several together, not branched, wrapped at base by the sheaths of the basal leaves. Basal leaves 12–20 cm long, 5–10 cm wide, with 4–5 veins; cauline leaves smaller, with 3 veins. Flowers many, in axillary and terminal cymes. Calyx twice as short as the corolla, slightly inflated, scarious. Corolla 16–25 mm long, yellow, without spots, 5–7-lobed, lobes linear, patent, much longer than the corolla tube. Capsule 10–12 mm long, oblong-lanceolate. Seeds globose, with broad scarious wings, tuberculate. Flowering July - August[2].


Habitat

Occurs on stony slopes and wood meadows, near the timberline, on silicate or limestone. Soils most often thick, variably moist. Slope varies from almost flat to 45º. Most of the habitats are open, with southern exposures[3]:


Distribution in Bulgaria

Balkan Range, Vitosha, Pirin, Rila, Rhodopi Mts; between 1600 and 2150 m alt[4].


General distribution

C and SE Europe, Iberian Peninsula, Corsica and Sardinia, Balkan Peninsula, expanding to Asia Minor and India[5].



References

[1] Lyuba Evstatieva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[2] Lyuba Evstatieva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[3] Lyuba Evstatieva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[4] Lyuba Evstatieva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[5] Lyuba Evstatieva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.


Gentiana lutea на български
© 2020 BGflora.net