THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Quercus frainetto

Hungarian oak

Pictures of Quercus frainetto

Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Hungarian oak, Italian oak.


Scientific name

Quercus frainetto Ten.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Large deciduous tree, 25-30 m high. Flowering May[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 0 and 1000 m altitude[2].


General distribution

Map of general distribution[1]:

Quercus frainetto



References

[1] Delipavlov & al, 2003.

[2] Delipavlov & al, 2003.

[3] de Rigo, D., Enescu, C. M., Houston Durrant, T., Caudullo, G., 2016. Quercus frainetto in Europe: distribution, habitat, usage and threats. In: San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., Mauri, A. (Eds.), European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. Publ. Off. EU, Luxembourg, pp. e01b479+.


Quercus frainetto на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2016 - 2018 BGflora.net

ban