THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vicia narbonensis

Narbonne Vetch

Pictures of Vicia narbonensis (Narbonne Vetch)

Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis Vicia narbonensis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Narbonne Vetch.


Scientific name

Vicia narbonensis L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Vicia narbonensis is a annual or biennial herbaceous plant.

Stem 20-60 (-80) cm high, erect, usually simple or at the base with several branches, four-ribbed, 4-7 mm thick, along the edges with long hairs, between the edges glabrous with additional, more indistinct ribs, up to 5 mm thick.

Leaves pinnate, at the apex with a long, usually branched tendril, rarely with a leaflet.

Leaflets of the lower leaves in one pair, in the others in 2-3 (-4) pairs, obovate, broadly elliptic or elliptic-rhombic, apex obtuse, or slightly incised, shortly acuminate, glabrous, usually with entire margin, grey-green, often blackening when dry, 20-55 mm long and 10-40 mm wide.

Stipules 8-12 mm long, uniform, ovate-elliptic, without dark spot, entire or narrowly toothed, glabrous, margin ciliate.

Flowers solitary or in clusters of 2-6, sessile or on 2-3 mm long, glabrous pedicels, in leaf axils along stem.

Flowering April-June1.


Habitat

As a weed in crops and adventitiously along roadsides and grassy places2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country; from 0 to 600 meters meters altitude3.


General distribution

Central (southern parts) and Southern Europe, the Caucasus, Southwest and Central Asia4



References

1 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

2 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

3 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

4 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.


Vicia narbonensis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net