THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vicia hirsuta

Tiny Vetch

Pictures of Vicia hirsuta

Vicia hirsuta Vicia hirsuta Vicia hirsuta Vicia hirsuta

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Tiny Vetch.


Scientific name

Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray


Description and identification

Vicia hirsuta is an annual plant. Stems 20-70 cm long. The flowers are small - the corolla 2.5-4.0 mm long; combined in loose racemes of 2-8 flowers1.


Habitat

In the fields as a weed (in winter crops), in the dry grassy and stony places2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country from sea level to 1200 m altitude3.


General dstribution

Map of general distribution4 (in green - native distribution, in purple - introduced):

Vicia hirsuta


References

1 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

2 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

3 Кузманов, Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

4 Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Vicia hirsuta на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2024 BGflora.net