THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vicia grandiflora

Large Yellow Vetch

Pictures of Vicia grandiflora (Large Yellow Vetch)

Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora Vicia grandiflora

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Large Yellow Vetch.


Scientific name

Vicia grandiflora Scop.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Annual or biennial herb. Flowering April-June [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country, up to 1500 m altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Vicia grandiflora на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net